renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] Renunciation of Probate - The Supreme Court of Victoria D C o u n t y U P P E R C A S E E n t e r C o u n t y . She has an extensive real estate and criminal legal background. RENUNCIATION. Harrison v Harrison (1982) 40 BCLR 143 ; Any party who has a prior right of administration is required to renounce or to be cited before administration will be granted to any other person. Executors named in a will might decline to serve in the position because they feel unqualified or simply dont want to take on such a complex job. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Under duress. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your particular situation, and we invite you to contact us. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment form is a State Court Administrative Office form.